March 23-25, 2020 | Walter E. Washington Convention Center | Washington, DC

2020 ILMF Conference Program

Monday, March 23

Pre-conference workshops & events

ASPRS Workshops

Click here to see a full list of ASPRS workshops being offered at this year’s event. Times & prices will vary based on selections. Registration is required.

Product previews (conference pass required)

Product Previews

Learn about the newest supplier advances and best practices for specifying, planning and executing projects in Product Previews presented by exhibiting companies.

A full schedule with times and locations coming soon!

EXHIBITion open 1:00 PM – 7:00 PM

1:00-2:00 OPENING & KEYNOTES

Day 1
Mar 23 2020

Opening & Keynotes

  • Welcome Remarks
  • Combining Remote Sensing & Analytics Technologies: Emerging Environmental Applications
  • Speakers: Tara O’Shea
  • Second keynote presentation to be announced
Tara O’Shea

2:00-2:30 PM Networking & Coffee break – Exhibit HAll

2:30-4:00 CONFERENCE Sessions

Day 1
Mar 23 2020

Indoor Mapping

  • Laser Scanning and 3D Building Information Modeling for Airport Design, Construction and Facilities Management Projects
  • Speakers: Matthew LaLuzerne
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
Matthew LaLuzerne

Statewide Projects

  • Exploring the Modernization of Forest Inventory Using Several Sources of Lidar and Stereo Satellite and Aerial Photography
  • Speakers: Jennifer Corcoran
  • The Florida Statewide Lidar Project
  • Speakers: Amar Nayegandhi
  • Lidar Collection in Washington State
  • Speakers: Abby Gleason
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
Jennifer Corcoran
Amar Nayegandhi
Abby Gleason

4:00-5:00 CONFERENCE Sessions

Day 1
Mar 23 2020

University Lightning Round

  • University Lightning Round Presentations

USGS Updates

  • 3DEP - A Vision for the Next Generation
  • Speakers: Vicki Lukas
  • The 3D Nation Elevation Requirements and Benefits Study - Preliminary Results
  • Speakers: Allyson Jason
  • Technology for a changing 3DEP- what’s next?
  • Speakers: Jason Stoker
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
Vicki Lukas
Allyson Jason
Jason Stoker

Welcome Happy Hour

Welcome Happy Hour on the Exhibit Floor

Join friends and colleagues in the exhibit hall for the official Welcome Happy Hour! Network with fellow attendees and connect with exhibitors one-on-one while enjoying beer and wine. Networking event sponsored by Blue Marble Geographics.

 

Tuesday, March 24

EXHIBITion open 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

9:00-10:00 KEYNOTE SESSION

Day 1
Mar 24 2020

10:00-10:30 Networking & Coffee break – Exhibit HAll

10:30-12:00 CONFERENCE Sessions

Day 1
Mar 24 2020

Airborne Case Studies

  • Using LiDAR Technology for Wildfire Risk Mitigation
  • Speakers: Daniel Bellissemo
  • Restoring the Klamath River, CA: The use topobathymetric lidar and integrated sonar to provide data for designing and monitoring river recovery.
  • Speakers: Russell Faux
  • Harnessing LiDAR for the Evolving World of Surveying through Partnerships
  • Speakers: Karen Shank, Seth Swaim
  • Hybrid Data Acquisition on a Country-Wide Project
  • Speakers: Bart Beers
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
Daniel Bellissemo
Russell Faux
Bart Beers
Seth Swaim
Karen Shank

Topo-bathymetric Lidar

  • Accuracy assessment and performance evaluation of a novel topo-bathymetric UAV laser scanner
  • Speakers: Gottfried Mandlburger
  • Lidar Mapping by the Canadian Hydrographic Service (CHS) in Support of the Ocean Protection Plan (OPP).
  • Speakers: Stephen Parsons
  • Airborne LiDAR topo-bathymetry and the potential of full waveform analysis for water bottom detection
  • Speakers: Frank Steinbacher
  • Evaluation of 4X Topo-Bathymetric Lidar Point Density for Object Detection
  • Speakers: Tim Webster
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
Gottfried Mandlburger
Stephen Parsons
Frank Steinbacher
Tim Webster

12:00-1:30 PM Lunch – Exhibit HAll

1:30-3:00 CONFERENCE Sessions

Day 1
Mar 24 2020

Autonomous Technologies

  • Solving the Data Dilemma
  • Speakers: Umar Piracha
  • Autonomous 3D Lidar for Underground & Indoor Mapping
  • Speakers: Frank Bertini, Amir Rubin
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
Umar Piracha
Frank Bertini
Amir Rubin

3:00-3:30 PM Networking & Coffee break – Exhibit HAll

3:30-4:30 CONFERENCE Sessions

Day 1
Mar 24 2020

Data Visualization

  • Forest Inventory Using Ultra-High Density LiDAR Data in a Virtual Reality Environment.
  • Speakers: Susana Gonzalez Aracil
  • Pointcloud Visualization for the creative Industries
  • Speakers: Matthew Shaw
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
  • Speakers: Ben Shinabery
Susana Gonzalez Aracil
Matthew Shaw
Ben Shinabery

UAS Technology Topics

  • Aligning Project Specifications with Lidar and UAS Technologies: The New Hybrid Product Approach
  • Speakers: Qassim Abdullah
  • UAV Mapping and Automation in Transmission Line Inspection
  • Speakers: Shahram Moafipoor
  • Large Area Mapping by VTOL UAV Lidar
  • Speakers: Robert Kletzli
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
Qassim Abdullah
Shahram Moafipoor
Robert Kletzli

4:30-5:30 Lidar leader & ASPRS awards

2020 Lidar Leader Awards

At ILMF 2020 (co-located with ASPRS Annual Conference), we are excited to host the third annual Lidar Leader Awards in cooperation with Lidar Magazine. The ceremony will address five distinct categories: Outstanding Personal Achievement in Lidar, Outstanding Team Achievement in Lidar, Outstanding Enterprise Achievement in Lidar, Outstanding Innovation in Lidar, Outstanding University Achievement in Lidar.

4:30 – 5:00 PM

2020 ASPRS Awards

ASPRS will be presenting the following awards: The Photogrammetric (Fairchild) Award, Lifetime Achievement Award, ASPRS Outstanding Technical Achievement Award, and The William T. Pecora Award. 

5:00 – 5:30 PM

 

lidar & lager networking event

Lidar & Lager Networking Event

Network with friends and colleagues at the official networking party of ILMF and Geo Week taking place at Penn Social! Enjoy craft beer, light snacks, billiards, shuffleboard, foosball, and arcade games at this ever-popular gathering.

Wednesday, March 25

EXHIBITion open 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

9:00-10:00 CONFERENCE Sessions

Day 1
Mar 25 2020

Academic Research Programs

  • NASA’s Earth Observing Laser Altimeter ICESat-2: Mission Status Update and Data Product Performance Evaluation
  • Speakers: Amy Neuenschwander, Lori Magruder
  • Horizontal Calibration of Vessel Lever Arms Using Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UASs)
  • Speakers: Casey O'Heran
  • Deep Learning-based Classification of Large-Scale 3D Point Clouds
  • Speakers: Rico Richter
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
Amy Neuenschwander
Casey O’Heran
Rico Richter
Lori Magruder

Extreme Project Environments

  • Application and processing of high-resolution UAV-deployed Lidar in Arctic watersheds with dense, multi-layer vegetation
  • Speakers: Cathy Wilson
  • High Density Oblique Aerial LiDAR Collection and Processing of the Trans Alaska Pipeline System
  • Speakers: Matt Bethel
  • Facing Extreme Project Challenges – The Prince of Wales Lidar Initiative
  • Speakers: Joel Burroughs
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
Cathy Wilson
Matt Bethel
Joel Burroughs

10:00-10:30 Networking & Coffee break – Exhibit HAll

10:30-11:30 CONFERENCE Sessions

Day 1
Mar 25 2020

Advanced Sensor Topics

  • High Performance Unmanned Aerial Vehicle LiDAR
  • Speakers: William Clifton
  • Unique Scanning Scheme for High-Precision UAV LiDAR Acquisition
  • Speakers: Andreas Ullrich
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
William Clifton
Andreas Ullrich

Transportation

  • State Highway 10: Oklahoma’s Perfect (mapping) Storm
  • Speakers: Bartley Estes
  • Permanently Mapping Large Network - No longer a dream
  • Speakers: Mathieu REGUL
  • How Data Integration Transforms Transportation Mapping
  • Speakers: Mike Trevino
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
Bartley Estes
Mathieu REGUL
Mike Trevino

11:30-12:30 CONFERENCE Sessions

Day 1
Mar 25 2020

Forestry

  • Forest canopy structure characterization using high-density UAV LiDAR
  • Speakers: Christian Andresen
  • LiDAR-Assisted Forest-Structure Products from Two Regions using Area-Based and Single-Tree Analysis Methods
  • Speakers: Mark Corrao
  • Optimizing LiDAR System Operation for Foliage Penetration
  • Speakers: Naohiro Miyasaku, Ron Roth
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
Christian Andresen
Mark Corrao
Naohiro Miyasaku
Ron Roth

Unique Applications

  • Solving compliance for micromobility vehicles through portable LIDAR mapping
  • Speakers: Ryan Measel
  • Lidar in Major League Baseball
  • Speakers: Clay Nunnally
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
Ryan Measel
Clay Nunnally

12:30-2:00 PM Lunch – Exhibit HAll

2:00-3:30 CONFERENCE Sessions

Day 1
Mar 25 2020

Advanced Lidar Computing

  • Rethinking Spatial Database Advantages in a Petabyte Geospatial Environment
  • Speakers: Debra Laefer
  • A New Approach to Storing High Density Spatial Data
  • Speakers: Stephen Thayer
  • Exploiting Deep Learning Techniques for Topo-Bathy Lidar Data Classification and Point Cloud Editing
  • Speakers: Vinod Ramnath
  • Q&A and panel discussions with session presenters
Debra Laefer
Stephen Thayer
Vinod Ramnath

3:30-4:00 Networking & Coffee break – last break in Exhibit HAll

4:00-5:00 FINAL CONFERENCE Session

Day 1
Mar 25 2020

Final Conference Session to be Announced!

  • Final session to be Announced

TAKING PLACE AS PART OF

Geo Week

WITH

ASPRS    MAPPS
© Diversified Communications. All rights reserved.